JCDCG3_2017

The series of the Japan Conference on Discrete and Computational Geometry, Graphs, and Games (JCDCG3) has been held annually since 1997, except for 2008. The 20th memorial conference JCDCG3 2017 will be held in honor of the five leading researchers who contributed largely to the development of JCDCG3, as

the 20th Anniversary of the Japan Conference on Discrete
and Computational Geometry, Graphs, and Games

Celebrating the Works and Contributions of Professors Jin Akiyama,
Vašek Chvátal, Mikio Kano, János Pach, and Jorge Urrutia

We will also have a special session in memory of the late Professor Narong Punnim, who also made an important contribution to JCDCG3. Professor Punnim passed away on April 12, 2017.

Date

Place





Invited Plenary Speakers







Scope



Registration Fee

August 29 (Tue) - September 1 (Fri), 2017

Tokyo University of Science, Tokyo, Japan
(Kagurazaka Campus, Building No.2, the 3rd and 4th floors)

1-3 Kagurazaka, Shinjuku-ku, Tokyo
(Nearest Stations: Iidabashi stations on the Chuo-Sobu Line (Local Service); the Tokyo Metro Yurakucho, Tozai, and Namboku Lines; and the Toei Oedo Line)

Jin Akiyama (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)
Vašek Chvátal (Concordia University, Canada)
Erik Demaine (MIT, USA)
David Eppstein (University of California, Irvine, USA)
Mikio Kano (Ibaraki University, Japan)
Naoki Katoh (Kwansei Gakuin University, Japan)
Evangelos Kranakis (Carleton University, Canada)
János Pach (EPFL, Switzerland and Renyi Institute, Hungary)
Jorge Urrutia (UNAM, México)

Including but not limited to:
 Discrete Geometry, Computational Geometry, Graph Theory,
 Graph Algorithms, Complexity, and Winning Strategies of
 Games and Puzzles

To register for the conference, please use the following online registration page. For the convenience of preparation, please registrate by August 23, 2017 (JST).


Early Registration: (As of July 28 we have stopped accepting applications for the early registration.)
 25,000 yen (including banquet ticket)
 20,000 yen for students (including banquet ticket)
 14,000 yen for students (without banquet ticket)

Regular Registration:
 30,000 yen (including banquet ticket)
 22,000 yen for students (including banquet ticket)
 16,000 yen for students (without banquet ticket)

A banquet ticket for an accompanying person (banquet only) is available for 6,000 yen.

Payment for the conference should be made in cash (Japanese Yen only) at the registration desk at the conference venue.

After the conference, we will publish a special issue of Graphs and Combinatorics (Springer) for this conference. Papers will be strictly refereed in keeping with the standards of Graphs and Combinatorics. Details will be made available at a later date.


Collection of Abstracts

The collection of abstracts (pdf: 15.6 MB) is available now. Please download it.

Program (Ver.4)   PDF file

Aug.29 (Tue)
09:30 Registration Desk Open

10:20 - 10:30 Opening Remarks
10:30 - 11:20 Invited Talk (50 min.)
- Jorge Urrutia: On Orthogonal Polyhedra

(10 min Break)

11:30 - 12:20 Invited Talk (50 min.)
- David Eppstein: Forbidden Configurations in Discrete Geometry

(90 min Lunch Break)

13:50 - 15:30 Contributed Talks (25 min x 2 parallel x 4)
Room A
13:50 - 15:30 Contributed Talks (25 min x 2 parallel x 4) Room A
- Erik Demaine, Hiro Ito, Stefan Langerman, Jayson Lynch, Mikhail Rudoy and Kai Xiao: Cookie Clicker
- Yoshinori Teshima, Ryo Higashida and Takeo Matsumoto: Periodic structures of five-way cylinder packing
- Supanut Chaidee and Kokichi Sugihara: Laguerre Voronoi Diagram as a Model for Generating the Tessellation Patterns on the Sphere
- Min Yan and Erxiao Wang. Pentagonal Subdivision and Double Pentagonal Subdivision

Room B
- Reginaldo Marcelo, Agnes Garciano, Mari-Jo Ruiz and Mark Anthony Tolentino: The Independence and Domination Numbers of the Hanoi Graphs
- Agnes Garciano, Reginaldo Marcelo, Mari-Jo Ruiz and Mark Anthony Tolentino: Sigma Chromatic Number of the Sierpinski Gasket Graphs and the Hanoi Graphs
- Hsin-Hao Lai: Results on Additive Chromatic Numbers and Additive Choice Numbers of Halin Graphs
- Chao-Chun Chen, Zi-Yi Yang and Chih-Hung Yen: New Developments on r-Equitable Coloring of Cross Products of Graphs

(20 min Break)

15:50 - 17:30 Contributed Talks (25 min x 2 parallel x 4)
Room A
- Toshinori Sakai: A result on balanced partitions of 3 colored point sets
- Juan Carlos Catana-Salazar, Alfredo García, Javier Tejel and Jorge Urrutia: Planarity Preserving Augmentation of Plane Graphs to Meet Parity Constraints
- Sang-Hyun Kim and Genevieve S. Walsh: Acute triangulations of the sphere
- Ken Sugimori, Sonoko Moriyama and Kunihiko Sadakane: Enumeration of binary matroids using degree sequences

Room B
- Titin Martini, Mania Roswitha, Hardina Sandariria and T A Kusmayadi: C_4 \odot P_m --- Supermagic Labeling and Super (a, d) --- C_4 \odot P_m --- Antimagic Labeling for a Gear Graph Corona with a Path Graph
- Yeva Fadhilah Ashari, A.N.M. Salman and Khreshna Imaduddin Ahmad Syuhada: A Characterization of (C_n, K_{1,n})-Supermagic of Trees Corona Paths and Trees Join A Trivial Graph
- Zata Yumni Awanis and A.N.M. Salman: The (strong) 3-rainbow index of amalgamation of some graphs
- Eduardo Rivera-Campo: Decompositions of the complete twisted graph T_n into isomorphic spanning trees

--
Aug.30 (Wed)

09:00 - 09:50 Invited Talk: Janos Pach: New Crossing Lemmas (50 min.)

(20 min Break)

10:10 - 12:15 Contributed Talks (25 min x 2 parallel x 5)
Room A
- Jin-Ichi Itoh and Chie Nara: Continuous Flattening of the set of the square faces in a hypercube
- Kazuki Matsubara and Chie Nara: Internal continuous flattening of prisms
- Hugo Akitaya, Cordelia Avery, Joseph Bergeron, Erik D. Demaine, Justin Kopinsky and Jason S. Ku: Infinite All-Layers Simple Foldability
- Elena Khramtcova and Stefan Langerman: Which convex polyhedra can be made by gluing regular hexagons?
- Naofumi Horio: Some extension of reversing a polyhedral surface

Room B
- Bernardo Abrego, Silvia Fernandez and Athena Sparks: The bipartite cylindrical crossing number of K_{m,n}
- Bernardo Abrego, Silvia Fernandez, Pedro Ramos and Evgeniya Lagoda: Minimizing crossings of 2-page drawings of K_n with prescribed number of edges in each page
- Terukazu Sano and Raiji Mukae: A characterization of tree-tree quadrangulations on closed surfaces
- Hilda Assiyatun, Edy Tri Baskoro, Desi Rahmadani, Budi Rahadjeng and Yusuke Yoshi: On Ramsey (P_4,P_4)-minimal graphs
- Desi Rahmadani, Hilda Assiyatun and Edy Tri Baskoro: Unicyclic Ramsey (path,path)-minimal graphs

12:15 - 12:25 [group photo]
(90 min Lunch Break)

13:55 - 14:45 Invited Talk: Naoki Katoh: Characterizing minimal rigidity of square-grid frameworks with holes (50 min.)

(20 min Break)

15:05 - 16:20 Contributed Talks (25 min x 2 parallel x 3)
Room A
- Jin Akiyama, Erik D. Demaine and Stefan Langerman: Polyhedral Characterization of Reversible Hinged Dissections
- Tatsuya Inoha, Yoshitaka Inoue, Takayuki Ozawa and Yushi Uno: Packing developments of cubes
- Hiro Ito and Yoshihiro Takeda: Packing polyominoes into a rectangle is constant-time testable

Room B
- Eiichi Bannai and Da Zhao: Spherical embeddings of symmetric association schemes in 3-dimensional Euclidean space
- Mohammad Samy Baladram: Construction of Spherical t-designs from Ball Designs
- Liu Jia-Jie: The Orbits of Folded Crossed Cubes

(20 min Break)

16:40 - 17:40 Narong's Memorial Session (60 min.)
- Wanida Hemakul, Ratinan Boonklurb, and Jinnadit Laorpaksin: A Memory of the Late Professor Narong Punnim

--
Aug.31 (Thur)

09:00 - 10:40 Contributed Talks (25 min x 2 parallel x 4)
Room A
- Mazay Oswaldo Jiménez Salinas, Jorge Urrutia, Carlos Seara and Gerardo Gonzalez Martinez: Geometric Separability Solved with Linear Programming
- Bahareh Banyassady, Matias Korman, Wolfgang Mulzer, André van Renssen, Marcel Roeloffzen, Paul Seiferth, Yannik Stein, Birgit Vogtenhuber and Max Willert: Routing in Polygonal Domains
- Jean-Claude Bermond, Takako Kodate and Joseph Yu: Gossiping with interference in radio ring networks
- Bahram Kouhestani and David Rappaport: Edge Patrolling Beacon

Room B
- Shohei Satake: Constructions of Ramanujan Cayley graphs
- Luis Silvestre, Agnes Garciano and Reginaldo Marcelo: Subgroups as Total Perfect Codes in Cayley Graphs of Abelian and Dihedral Groups
- Tomoko Adachi and Xiao-Nan Lu: Public key cryptosystems using magic cubes
- Ratinan Boonklurb, Sajee Pianskool and Pinkaew Siriwong: Complete k-zero-Divisor hypergraphs of some commutative rings

(20 min Break)

11:00 - 12:15 Contributed Talks (25 min x 2 parallel x 3)
Room A
- Justin Kopinsky, Ben North, Malcolm Tyrrell and Aaron Williams: MazezaM Levels with Exponentially Long Solutions
- Jeffrey Bosboom, Erik Demaine, Martin Demaine, Adam Hesterberg, Roderick Kimball and Justin Kopinsky: Path Puzzles: Discrete Tomography with a Path Constraint is Hard
- Rudolf Fleischer: Elmsley's Problem Revisited

Room B
- Tunzi Tan, Jihong Gui, Sainan Wang, Suixiang Gao and Wenguo Yang: An efficient algorithm for judicious partition of hypergraphs
- Takaaki Fujita and Koichi Yamazaki: Tangle and Ultrafilter: Game Theoretical Interpretation
- Takaaki Fujita and Koichi Yamazaki: Linear-width and singly ideal

(90 min Lunch Break)

13:45 - 15:25 20th Anniversary Session I (50 min x 2)
- Invited Talk: Vasek Chvatal: Oichan and I
- Invited Talk: Erik D. Demaine: 20 Years of JCDCGGG

(20 min Break)

15:45 - 17:25 20th Anniversary Session II (50 min x 2)
- Invited Talk: Mikio Kano: Balanced subdivisions of three colored point sets in the plane
- Invited Talk: Jin Akiyama: Miscellaneous Properties of Polyhedral Nets --- Tessellability, Reversibility and Foldability

18:30 - Banquet

--
Sept.1(Fri)

09:00 - 09:50 Invited Talk: Evangelos Kranakis: Mobile Robot Search: Problems and Results (50 min.)
(20 min Break)

10:10 - 12:15 Contributed Talks (25 min x 2 parallel x 5)
Room A
- Ryohei Miyadera, Masanori Fukui, Masaru Kitagawa, Shota Suzuki, Yuki Tokuni and Yushi Nakaya: Pascal-Like Triangles and Fibonacci-Like Sequences
- Ryohei Miyadera, Yuusuke Sakamoto, Kazunari Mizuta, Ryoji Takano, Kai Hirokawa and Masanori Fukui Fukui: Two-Dimensional Maya Game and Two-Dimensional Silver Dollar Game
- Ikuro Sato and Hiroshi Nakagawa: 3D-puzzles, as an application of infinite A_n hyperspace partition
- Hiroaki Suto, Aleksandar Shurbevski and Hiroshi Nagamochi: The Stable Roommates Problem with Unranked Entries
- Kent Koide, Takahito Kuno and Yoshio Sano: An efficient algorithm for the stable marriage problem with short incomplete lists under social stability

Room B
- Akitoshi Kawamura and Hideaki Noshiro: Multi-agent Cooperative Patrolling of Designated Points on Graphs
- Kyohei Chiba, Hiro Ito and Atsuki Nagao: K_3 edge cover in a wide sense
- Hiroki Katsumata, Satoshi Tayu and Shuichi Ueno: On the Complexity of Finding a Largest Common Subtree of Trees
- Hiroshi Nishiyama: The Odd Depth Tree Problem
- Robert Barish and Akira Suyama: Counting Hamiltonian Cycles on Quartic 4-Vertex-Connected Planar Graphs

(90 min Lunch Break)

13:45 - 15:50 Contributed Talks (25 min x 2 parallel x 5)
Room A
- Jason S. Ku and Mikhail Rudoy: Complexity of Benndorf's "The Game"
- Masanori Fukui, Koki Suetsugu and Akira Suzuki: Complexity of "Goishi Hiroi"
- Yasuaki Kobayashi, Koki Suetsugu and Hideki Tsuiki: On the complexity of lattice puzzles
- Yasuhiko Takenaga, Shohei Mishiba and Haruka Sugiyama: Matchstick Puzzles on a Grid

Room B
- Robert Benkoczi, Binay Bhattacharya, Custic Ante, Sandip Das and Tsunehiko Kameda: Facility Location Problems in Cycle Networks
- Toshihiro Akagi, Tetsuya Araki, Shin-Ichi Nakano and Hiroshi Ishikawa: The partial sum dispersion problem on the line
- Yoshiaki Takahashi and Akira Ito: On Equivalence of de Bruijn Graphs and State-minimized Finite Automata
- Susilawati Nurdin, Edy Tri Baskoro and Rinovia Simanjuntak: On the Total Vertex Irregularity Strength for Trees with Many Vertices of Degree 2
- Suhadi Wido Saputro: Cordial sets of Honeycomb networks

15:50 - 16:00 Closing Remarks


Arrival Information

From Narita Airport
There are several ways to go to Tokyo University of Science from Narita Airport.
Here are two of the easiest routes:

By Train from Narita Airport (to Iidabashi Station on the map below)
By Bus from Narita Airport (to Hotel Grand Palace on the map below)

From Haneda Airport
By Train from Haneda Airport (to Iidabashi Station on the map below)
By Bus from Haneda Airport (to Hotel Grand Palace on the map below)

map


Campus Map: http://www.tus.ac.jp/en/campus/kagurazaka.html


Other Notes

- We are not able to arrange accommodations.
- Since we won't have a currency exchange office at the conference venue,
 please prepare Japanese yen for your registration fee in advance.

Committees

Conference Chair
 Toshinori Sakai (Tokai University, Japan)

Program Comittee
 Jean Cardinal (ULB, Belgium)
 Ruy Fabila-Monroy (Cinvestav, México)
 Takashi Horiyama (Saitama University, Japan)
 Hiro Ito (UEC, Japan; Chair)
 Matias Korman (Tohoku University, Japan)
 Stefan Langerman (ULB, Belgium)
 Chie Nara (Meiji University, Japan)
 Yoshio Okamoto (UEC, Japan)
 Hirotaka Ono (Kyushu University, Japan)
 Vera Sacristán (UPC, Spain)
 Toshinori Sakai (Tokai University, Japan)
 Tomohiro Tachi (University of Tokyo, Japan)
 Ryuhei Uehara (JAIST, Japan)
 Yushi Uno (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)
 Aaron Williams (Bard College at Simon's Rock, USA)

Organizing Committee
 Hiro Ito (UEC, Japan)
 Takako Kodate (Tokyo Woman's Christian University, Japan)
 Keiko Kotani (Tokyo University of Science, Japan; Co-chair)
 Yasuko Matsui (Tokai University, Japan)
 Atsuki Nagao (Seikei University, Japan)
 Toshinori Sakai (Tokai University, Japan; Co-chair)
 Kazuhisa Seto (Seikei University, Japan)
 Xuehou Tan (Tokai University, Japan)
 Shin-ichi Tokunaga (Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Japan)

Contact
jcdcggml.tokai-u.jp
 [Please type @ (which is replaced by a picture image here) manually.]

If you need documents to apply for your visa, please request the documents from us by July 28 (strict deadline) by sending a message to the email address above.

Sponsored by

In cooperation with